Welcome to The Brecknock Moth List

The list below represents the current county list for Breconshire (VC 42).
Click on the scientific name of the moth to go to information on records of that species in the county.

To go to the Brecknock Wildlife Trust website, please follow this link.

B&F #
Scientific Name English Name
1Micropterix tunbergella
3Micropterix aureatella
4Micropterix aruncella
5Micropterix calthella
6Eriocrania subpurpurella
8Eriocrania unimaculella
9Eriocrania sparrmannella
10Eriocrania salopiella
11Eriocrania cicatricella
12Eriocrania sangii
13Eriocrania semipurpurella
14Hepialus humuli Ghost Moth
15Hepialus sylvina Orange Swift
16Hepialus hecta Gold Swift
17Hepialus lupulinus Common Swift
18Hepialus fusconebulosa Map-winged Swift
18Hepialus fusconebulosa f. gallicus Map-winged Swift
23Ectoedemia argyropeza
25Ectoedemia intimella
28Ectoedemia angulifasciella
29Ectoedemia atricollis
34Ectoedemia occultella
35Ectoedemia minimella
37Ectoedemia albifasciella
38Ectoedemia subbimaculella
39Ectoedemia heringi
40Bohemannia pulverosella
41Ectoedemia atrifrontella
42Ectoedemia septembrella
46Trifurcula immundella
50Stigmella aurella
53Stigmella splendidissimella
63Stigmella lemniscella
64Stigmella continuella
65Stigmella speciosa
66Stigmella sorbi
67Stigmella plagicolella
68Stigmella salicis
70Stigmella obliquella
72Stigmella myrtillella
73Stigmella trimaculella
75Stigmella floslactella
77Stigmella tityrella
78Stigmella incognitella
79Stigmella perpygmaeella
80Stigmella ulmivora
81Stigmella hemargyrella
82Stigmella paradoxa
83Stigmella atricapitella
84Stigmella ruficapitella
85Stigmella suberivora
86Stigmella roborella
87Stigmella svenssoni
88Stigmella samiatella
92Stigmella anomalella Rose Leaf Miner
95Stigmella viscerella
99Stigmella hybnerella
100Stigmella oxyacanthella
103Stigmella nylandriella
104Stigmella magdalenae
107Stigmella regiella
108Stigmella crataegella
110Stigmella betulicola
111Stigmella microtheriella
112Stigmella luteella
113Stigmella sakhalinella
115Stigmella alnetella
116Stigmella lapponica
117Stigmella confusella
121Pseudopostega crepusculella
123Tischeria ekebladella
124Tischeria dodonaea
125Emmetia marginea
128Phylloporia bistrigella
129Incurvaria pectinea
130Incurvaria masculella
131Incurvaria oehlmanniella
132Incurvaria praelatella
135Lampronia luzella
136Lampronia corticella Raspberry Moth
137Lampronia morosa
140Nematopogon swammerdamella
141Nematopogon schwarziellus
142Nematopogon pilella
143Nematopogon metaxella
145Nemophora minimella
148Nemophora degeerella
150Adela reaumurella
152Adela rufimitrella
153Adela fibulella
154Heliozela sericiella
156Heliozela resplendella
157Heliozela hammoniella
158Antispila metallella
161Zeuzera pyrina Leopard Moth
162Cossus cossus Goat Moth
163Adscita statices Forester
169Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet
170Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet
171Zygaena lonicerae Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet
180Diplodoma laichartingella
181Taleporia tubulosa
185Luffia ferchaultella
186Psyche casta
199Psychoides verhuella
200Psychoides filicivora
203Infurcitinea argentimaculella
212Haplotinea insectella
215Nemapogon granella Corn Moth
216Nemapogon cloacella Cork Moth
217Nemapogon wolffiella
220Nemapogon clematella
224Triaxomera parasitella
227Monopis laevigella Skin Moth
236Tineola bisselliella Common Clothes Moth
237Niditinea fuscella Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
238Niditinea striolella
240Tinea pellionella Case-bearing Clothes Moth
245Tinea pallescentella Large Pale Clothes Moth
246Tinea semifulvella
247Tinea trinotella
251Ochsenheimeria taurella
252Ochsenheimeria urella
254Leucoptera laburnella
254Leucoptera laburnella Laburnum Leaf Miner
256Leucoptera spartifoliella
263Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner
264Bedellia somnulentella
271Bucculatrix albedinella
272Bucculatrix cidarella
273Bucculatrix thoracella
274Bucculatrix ulmella
276Bucculatrix demaryella
277Oinophila v-flava Yellow V Moth
282Caloptilia elongella
283Caloptilia betulicola
284Caloptilia rufipennella
286Caloptilia alchimiella
287Caloptilia robustella
288Caloptilia stigmatella
289Caloptilia falconipennella
290Caloptilia semifascia
292Caloptilia leucapennella
293Caloptilia syringella
294Aspilapteryx tringipennella
297Eucalybites auroguttella
301Parornix betulae
302Parornix fagivora
303Parornix anglicella
304Parornix devoniella
305Parornix scoticella
308Parornix finitimella
309Deltaornix torquillella
310Callisto denticulella
313Acrocercops brongniardella
315Phyllonorycter harrisella
316Phyllonorycter roboris
317Phyllonorycter heegeriella
320Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
321Phyllonorycter messaniella
323Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
324Phyllonorycter sorbi
326Phyllonorycter blancardella
329Phyllonorycter spinicolella
330Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
0332aPhyllonorycter leucographella Firethorn Leaf Miner
332Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
332aPhyllonorycter leucographella Firethorn Leaf Miner
333Phyllonorycter salictella viminiella
335Phyllonorycter salicicolella
336Phyllonorycter dubitella
337Phyllonorycter hilarella
338Phyllonorycter cavella
341Phyllonorycter maestingella
342Phyllonorycter coryli Nut Leaf Blister Moth
344Phyllonorycter strigulatella
345Phyllonorycter rajella
351Phyllonorycter lautella
353Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
354Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
356Phyllonorycter tristrigella
357Phyllonorycter stettinensis
358Phyllonorycter froelichiella
359Phyllonorycter nicellii
360Phyllonorycter kleemannella
361Phyllonorycter trifasciella
362Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
363Phyllonorycter platanoidella
364Phyllonorycter geniculella
366aCameraria ohridella
367Phyllocnistis saligna
368Phyllocnistis unipunctella
371Sesia bembeciformis Lunar Hornet Moth
373Synanthedon tipuliformis Currant Clearwing
375Synanthedon spheciformis White-barred Clearwing
376Synanthedon scoliaeformis Welsh Clearwing
382Bembecia ichneumoniformis Six-belted Clearwing
385Anthophila fabriciana
387Prochoreutis sehestediana
388Prochoreutis myllerana
389Choreutis pariana Apple Leaf Skeletoniser
391Glyphipterix simpliciella
391Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth
394Glyphipterix forsterella
395Glyphipterix haworthana
396Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
397Glyphipterix thrasonella
401Argyresthia laevigatella
403Argyresthia glabratella
407Argyresthia dilectella
409Argyresthia ivella
410Argyresthia brockeella
411Argyresthia goedartella
412Argyresthia pygmaeella
413Argyresthia sorbiella
414Argyresthia curvella
415Argyresthia retinella
416Argyresthia glaucinella
417Argyresthia spinosella
418Argyresthia conjugella Apple Fruit Moth
419Argyresthia semifusca
420Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth
421Argyresthia bonnetella
422Argyresthia albistria
424Yponomeuta evonymella Bird-cherry Ermine
425Yponomeuta padella Orchard Ermine
426Yponomeuta malinellus Apple Ermine
427Yponomeuta cagnagella Spindle Ermine
428Yponomeuta rorrella Willow Ermine
430Yponomeuta plumbella
435Zelleria hepariella
436Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
437Swammerdamia caesiella
438Swammerdamia pyrella
439Swammerdamia compunctella
440Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
441Paraswammerdamia nebulella
445Ocnerostoma friesei
449Prays fraxinella
449Prays fraxinella Ash Bud Moth
449Prays fraxinella f. rustica
450Scythropia crataegella Hawthorn Moth
452Ypsolopha nemorella
453Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth
455Ypsolopha scabrella
458Ypsolopha alpella
460Ypsolopha parenthesella
461Ypsolopha ustella
462Ypsolopha sequella
464Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth
465Plutella porrectella
469Eidophasia messingiella
470Orthotelia sparganella
476Acrolepia autumnitella
483Epermenia chaerophyllella
485Schreckensteinia festaliella
487Metriotes lutarea
490Coleophora lutipennella
491Coleophora gryphipennella
492Coleophora flavipennella
493Coleophora serratella
494Coleophora coracipennella
495Coleophora spinella Apple & Plum Case-Bearer
499Coleophora limosipennella
501Coleophora siccifolia
504Coleophora lusciniaepennella
510Coleophora juncicolella
511Coleophora orbitella
517aColeophora frischella
518Coleophora mayrella
519Coleophora deauratella
524Coleophora lithargyrinella
525Coleophora solitariella
526Coleophora laricella Larch Case-bearer
535Coleophora ibipennella
544Coleophora albicosta
547Coleophora discordella
553Coleophora striatipennella
556Coleophora trochilella
560Coleophora paripennella
578Coleophora otidipennella
581Coleophora taeniipennella
582Coleophora glaucicolella
583Coleophora tamesis
584Coleophora alticolella
587Coleophora caespititiella
590Perittia obscurepunctella
593Elachista regificella
593bElachista tengstromi
597Elachista atricomella
598Elachista kilmunella
600Elachista luticomella
601Elachista albifrontella
606Elachista humilis
607Elachista canapennella
608Elachista rufocinerea
609Elachista maculicerusella
610Elachista argentella
620Elachista gangabella
621Elachista subalbidella
622Elachista adscitella
625Biselachista cinereopunctella
630Biselachista albidella
631Cosmiotes freyerella
635Denisia subaquilea
642Batia unitella
644Borkhausenia fuscescens
646Telechrysis tripuncta
647Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House Moth
647Hofmannophila pseudospretella Brown House-moth
648Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House Moth
649Esperia sulphurella
652Alabonia geoffrella
654Pleurota bicostella
658Carcina quercana
660Pseudatemelia josephinae
663Diurnea fagella
664Diurnea lipsiella
664Diurnia lipsiella
666Semioscopis avellanella
667Semioscopis steinkellneriana
670Depressaria daucella
671Depressaria ultimella
672Depressaria pastinacella Parsnip Moth
674Depressaria badiella
676Depressaria pulcherrimella
688Agonopterix heracliana
689Agonopterix ciliella
692Agonopterix subpropinquella
695Agonopterix alstromeriana
696Agonopterix propinquella
697Agonopterix arenella
701Agonopterix ocellana
702Agonopterix assimilella
705Agonopterix umbellana
706Agonopterix nervosa
709Agonopterix liturosa
710Agonopterix conterminella
714Agonopterix yeatiana
726Metzneria metzneriella
735Monochroa tenebrella
736Monochroa lucidella
757Recurvaria nanella
760Exoteleia dodecella
762Athrips mouffetella
765Teleiodes vulgella
767Carpatolechia decorella
770Carpatolechia proximella
772Carpatolechia fugitivella
776Teleiopsis diffinis
779Bryotropha affinis
782Bryotropha senectella
787Bryotropha terrella
788Bryotropha politella
789Bryotropha domestica
792Mirificarma mulinella
794Prolita sexpunctella
797Neofaculta ericetella
802aGelechia sororculella
819Scrobipalpa costella
820Scrobipalpa artemisiella Thyme Moth
822Scrobipalpa acuminatella
830Caryocolum fraternella
832Caryocolum blandella
834Caryocolum tricolorella
841Sophronia semicostella
844Syncopacma larseniella
853Anacampsis populella
855Acompsia cinerella
856Anarsia spartiella
858Hypatima rhomboidella
866Brachmia blandella
873Blastobasis adustella
874Blastobasis lacticolella
878Batrachedra praeangusta
880Mompha langiella
881Mompha terminella
882Mompha locupletella
883Mompha raschkiella
885Mompha conturbatella
886Mompha ochraceella
887Mompha lacteella
888Mompha propinquella
889Mompha divisella
892Mompha subbistrigella
893Mompha epilobiella
904Spuleria flavicaput
905Blastodacna hellerella
924Hysterophora maculosana
925Phtheochroa rugosana
936Cochylimorpha straminea
937Agapata hamana
937Agapeta hamana
938Agapata zoegana
938Agapeta zoegana
939Aethes tesserana
945Aethes cnicana
946Aethes rubigana
954Eupoecilia angustana
954Eupoecilia angustana fasciella
960Falseuncaria ruficiliana
968Cochylis nana
969Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
970Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
971Pandemis cinnamomeana
972Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
974Argyrotaenia ljungiana
977Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
979Archips crataegana
980Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix
981Archips rosana Rose Tortrix
983Choristoneura hebenstreitella
985Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix
986Syndemis musculana
987Ptycholomoides aeriferanus
988Aphelia viburnana Bilberry Tortrix
989Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix
991Clepsis senecionana
993Clepsis spectrana Cyclamen Tortrix
994Clepsis consimilana
998Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
1000Ptycholoma lecheana
1002Lozotaenia forsterana
1006Epagoge grotiana
1007Capua vulgana
1008Philedone gerningana
1010Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
1011Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
1013Olindia schumacherana
1014Isotrias rectifasciana
1015Eulia ministrana
1016Cnephasia longana
1019Cnephasia conspersana
1020Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix
1021Cnephasia asseclana Flax Tortrix
1022Cnephasia pasiuana
1024Cnephasia incertana Light Grey Tortrix
1025Tortricodes alternella
1026Exapate congelatella
1029Eana osseana
1032Aleimma loeflingiana
1033Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
1034Spatalistis bifasciana
1035Acleris bergmanniana
1036Acleris forsskaleana
1038Acleris laterana
1038xAcleris laterana/comariana
1040Acleris caledoniana
1041Acleris sparsana
1042Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix
1043Acleris aspersana
1044Acleris ferrugana
1045Acleris notana
1047Acleris schalleriana
1048Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix
1053Acleris hastiana
1054Acleris cristana
1055Acleris hyemana
1061Acleris literana
1062Acleris emargana
1063Celypha striana
1068Celypha rivulana
1076Celypha lacunana
1082Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix
1083Hedya nubiferana Marbled Orchard Tortrix
1084Hedya ochroleucana
1087Orthotaenia undulana
1092Apotomis turbidana
1093Apotomis betuletana
1094Apotomis capreana
1096Apotomis sauciana
1099Endothenia marginana
1102Endothenia nigricostana
1108Lobesia abscisana
1110Bactra furfurana
1111Bactra lancealana
1113Eudemis profundana
1115Ancylis achatana
1117Ancylis unguicella
1118Ancylis uncella
1119Ancylis geminana
1119bAncylis subarcuana
1120Ancylis mitterbacheriana
1126Ancylis badiana
1128Ancylis myrtillana
1130Epinotia pygmaeana
1132Epinotia subocellana
1133Epinotia bilunana
1134Epinotia ramella
1136Epinotia immundana
1137Epinotia tetraquetrana
1138Epinotia nisella
1139Epinotia tenerana Nut Bud Moth
1142Epinotia tedella
1144Epinotia signatana
1146Epinotia rubiginosana
1147Epinotia cruciana
1148Epinotia mercuriana
1150Epinotia abbreviana
1151Epinotia trigonella
1153Epinotia sordidana
1155Epinotia brunnichana
1156Epinotia solandriana
1159Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix
1163Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana Spruce Bud Moth
1165Zeiraphera isertana
1166Zeiraphera griseana Larch Tortrix
1167Gypsonoma aceriana
1168Gypsonoma sociana
1169Gypsonoma dealbana
1170Gypsonoma oppressana
1174Epiblema cynosbatella
1175Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth
1176Epiblema trimaculana
1177Epiblema rosaecolana
1178Epiblema roborana
1180Epiblema tetragonana
1184Epiblema scutulana
1184aEpiblema cirsiana
1186Epiblema sticticana
1187Epiblema costipunctana
1193Eucosma tripoliana
1197Eucosma campoliliana
1200Eucosma hohenwartiana
1201Eucosma cana
1205Spilonota ocellana Bud Moth
1216Enarmonia formosana Cherry Bark Moth
1219Lathronympha strigana
1221Strophedra weirana
1223Pammene splendidulana
1225Pammene obscurana
1232Pammene populana
1233Pammene aurita
1234Pammene regiana
1236Pammene fasciana
1239Pammene rhediella Fruitlet Mining Tortrix
1241Cydia compositella
1241Grapholita compositella
1242Grapholita internana
1245Grapholita janthinana
1247Grapholita funebrana Plum Fruit Moth
1248Grapholita molesta Oriental Fruit Moth
1251Grapholita jungiella
1252Grapholita lunulana
1254Cydia strobilella Spruce Seed Moth
1255Cydia ulicetana
1259Cydia fagiglandana
1260Cydia splendana
1261Cydia pomonella Codling Moth
1272Pammene aurana
1273Dichrorampha petiverella
1274Dichrorampha alpinana
1278Dichrorampha sequana
1279Dichrorampha acuminatana
1283Dichrorampha montanana
1285Dichrorampha plumbana
1288Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth
1293Chrysoteuchia culmella Garden Grass-veneer
1294Crambus pascuella
1300Crambus pratella
1301Crambus lathoniellus
1302Crambus perlella
1303Agriphila selasella
1304Agriphila straminella
1305Agriphila tristella
1306Agriphila inquinatella
1307Agriphila latistria
1309Agriphila geniculea
1313Catoptria pinella
1314Catoptria margaritella Pearl-band Grass-veneer
1316Catoptria falsella
1329Donacaula forficella
1330Donacaula mucronellus
1331Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer
1332Scoparia subfusca
1333Scoparia pyralella
1334Scoparia ambigualis
1336Eudonia pallida
1338Dipleurina lacustrata
1340Eudonia truncicolella
1341Eudonia lineola
1342Eudonia angustea
1343Eudonia delunella
1344Eudonia mercurella
1345Elophila nymphaeata Brown China-mark
1350Nymphula stagnata Beautiful China-mark
1354Cataclysta lemnata Small China-mark
1356Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
1358Evergestis pallidata
1361Pyrausta aurata
1362Pyrausta purpuralis
1365Pyrausta despicata
1367Pyrausta cingulata
1376Eurrhypara hortulata
1376Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
1377Perinephela lancealis
1378Phlyctaenia coronata
1385Ebulea crocealis
1386Opsibotys fuscalis
1388Udea lutealis
1390Udea prunalis
1391Udea decrepitalis
1392Udea olivalis
1395Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl
1398Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
1402Diasemia reticularis Rush Veneer
1403aDuponchelia fovealis
1405Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
1408Palpita vitrealis
1413Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
1415Orthopygia glaucinalis
1417Pyralis farinalis Meal Moth
1421Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby
1425Galleria mellonella Wax Moth
1426Achroia grisella Lesser Wax Moth
1428Aphomia sociella Bee Moth
1433Cryptoblabes bistriga
1437Acrobasis consociella
1439Trachycera advenella
1440Trachycera advenella
1442Pempelia palumbella
1445Pempelia formosa
1451Pyla fusca
1452Phycita roborella
1454Dioryctria abietella
1458Myelois circumvoluta Thistle Ermine
1462Pempeliella dilutella
1470Euzophera pinguis
1473Ephestia elutella Cacao Moth
1474Ephestia parasitella unicolorella
1479Plodia interpunctella Indian Meal Moth
1483Phycitodes binaevella
1497Amblyptilia acanthadactyla
1498Amblyptilia punctidactyla
1501Platyptilia gonodactyla
1502Platyptilia isodactylus
1504Platyptilia pallidactyla
1508Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla
1509Stenoptilia pterodactyla
1510Merrifieldia leucodactyla
1513Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume Moth
1520Hellinsia osteodactylus
1523Oidaematophorus lithodactyla
1524Emmelina monodactyla
1631Poecilocampa populi December Moth
1632Trichiura crataegi Pale Eggar
1634Malacosoma neustria Lackey
1637Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
1638Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth
1640Euthrix potatoria Drinker
1643Saturnia pavonia Emperor
1645Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
1646Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip
1647Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip
1648Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
1651Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
1652Thyatira batis Peach Blossom
1653Habrosyne pyritoides Buff Arches
1654Tethea ocularis octogesimea Figure of Eighty
1655Tethea or Poplar Lutestring
1656Tetheella fluctuosa Satin Lutestring
1657Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
1658Cymatophorima diluta Oak Lutestring
1659Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned
1659Achyla flavicornis Yellow Horned
1660Polyploca ridens Frosted Green
1661Archiearis parthenias Orange Underwing
1663Alsophila aescularia March Moth
1665Pseudoterpna pruinata atropunctaria Grass Emerald
1666Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
1669Hemithea aestivaria Common Emerald
1673Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald
1674Jodis lactearia Little Emerald
1677Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
1680Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush
1681Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple-lines
1682Timandra comae Blood-vein
1690Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
1692Scopula immutata Lesser Cream Wave
1693Scopula floslactata Cream Wave
1694Scopula ternata Smoky Wave
1702Idaea biselata Small Fan-footed Wave
1707Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
1708Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
1709Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave
1711Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
1713Idaea aversata Riband Wave
1716Rhodometra sacraria Vestal
1719Orthonama vittata Oblique Carpet
1720Orthonama obstipata Gem
1722Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
1724Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
1725Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
1727Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
1728Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
1732Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
1733Scotopteryx mucronata Lead Belle
1734Scotopteryx luridata July Belle
1735Catarhoe rubidata Ruddy Carpet
1737Epirrhoe tristata Small Argent and Sable
1738Epirrhoe alternata Common Carpet
1739Epirrhoe rivata Wood Carpet
1740Epirrhoe galiata Galium Carpet
1742Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
1744Entephria caesiata Grey Mountain Moth
1745Larentia clavaria Mallow
1746Anticlea badiata Shoulder Stripe
1747Anticlea derivata Streamer
1748Mesoleuca albicillata Beautiful Carpet
1750Lampropteryx suffumata Water Carpet
1751Lampropteryx otregiata Devon Carpet
1752Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
1753Nebula salicata Striped Twin-spot Carpet
1754Eulithis prunata Phoenix
1755Eulithis testata Chevron
1756Eulithis populata Northern Spinach
1757Eulithis mellinata Spinach
1758Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw
1759Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
1760Chloroclysta siterata Red-green Carpet
1761Chloroclysta miata Autumn Green Carpet
1762Chloroclysta citrata Dark Marbled Carpet
1764Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
1765Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
1766Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet
1767Thera firmata Pine Carpet
1768Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
1769Thera britannica Spruce Carpet
1773Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet
1775Colostygia multistrigaria Mottled Grey
1776Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
1777Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
1778Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer
1779Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer
1782Horisme tersata Fern
1784Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet
1787Rheumaptera hastata Argent and Sable
1789Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell
1790Triphosa dubitata Tissue
1793Euphyia biangulata Cloaked Carpet
1795Epirrita dilutata November Moth
1795xEpirrita dilutata agg. November Moth agg.
1796Epirrita christyi Pale November Moth
1797Epirrita autumnata Autumnal Moth
1799Operophtera brumata Winter Moth
1800Operophtera fagata Northern Winter Moth
1802Perizoma affinitata Rivulet
1803Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
1804Perizoma bifaciata Barred Rivulet
1807Perizoma albulata Grass Rivulet
1808Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet
1809Perizoma didymata Twin-spot Carpet
1811Eupithecia tenuiata Slender Pug
1812Eupithecia inturbata Maple Pug
1813Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug
1816Eupithecia linariata Toadflax Pug
1817Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug
1818Eupithecia irriguata Marbled Pug
1819Eupithecia exiguata Mottled Pug
1822Eupithecia pygmaeata Marsh Pug
1825Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
1826Eupithecia trisignaria Triple-spotted Pug
1827Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug
1830Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
1832Eupithecia assimilata Currant Pug
1833Eupithecia expallidata Bleached Pug
1834Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
1835Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug
1837Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug
1838Eupithecia icterata Tawny Speckled Pug
1838Eupithecia icterata Tawny-speckled Pug
1839Eupithecia succenturiata Bordered Pug
1843Eupithecia distinctaria Thyme Pug
1844Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug
1846Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
1849Eupithecia fraxinata Ash Pug
1851Eupithecia virgaureata Golden-rod Pug
1852Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
1853Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug
1854Eupithecia pusillata Juniper Pug
1856Eupithecia lariciata Larch Pug
1857Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug
1858Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
1860Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
1862Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
1864Chesias legatella Streak
1867Aplocera plagiata Treble Bar
1868Aplocera efformata Lesser Treble-bar
1870Odezia atrata Chimney Sweeper
1872Discoloxia blomeri Blomer's Rivulet
1873Venusia cambrica Welsh Wave
1874Euchoeca nebulata Dingy Shell
1875Asthena albulata Small White Wave
1876Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
1877Hydrelia sylvata Waved Carpet
1879Lobophora halterata Seraphim
1881Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped
1882Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
1883Acasis viretata Yellow-barred Brindle
1884Abraxas grossulariata Magpie Moth
1885Abraxas sylvata Clouded Magpie
1887Lomaspilis marginata Clouded Border
1888Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
1890Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock
1893Macaria liturata Tawny-barred Angle
1894Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
1897Macaria wauaria V-Moth
1902Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
1903Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber
1904Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
1906Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
1907Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty
1909Pseudopanthera macularia Speckled Yellow
1910Apeira syringaria Lilac Beauty
1912Ennomos quercinaria August Thorn
1913Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
1914Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn
1915Ennomos erosaria September Thorn
1917Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
1918Selenia lunularia Lunar Thorn
1919Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn
1920Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
1921Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
1922Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
1923Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn
1925Apocheima hispidaria Small Brindled Beauty
1926Phigalia pilosaria Pale Brindled Beauty
1927Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty
1930Biston strataria Oak Beauty
1931Biston betularia Peppered Moth
1932Agriopis leucophaearia Spring Usher
1933Agriopis aurantiaria Scarce Umber
1934Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border
1935Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber
1936Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
1937Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
1940Deileptenia ribeata Satin Beauty
1941Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
1942Alcis jubata Dotted Carpet
1945Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
1947Ectropis bistortata Engrailed
1949Paradarisa consonaria Square Spot
1951Aethalura punctulata Grey Birch
1952Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
1954Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
1955Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
1956Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
1957Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted
1958Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
1960Theria primaria Early Moth
1961Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
1962Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
1964Charissa obscurata Annulet
1969Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar
1972Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth
1973Acherontia atropos Death's-head Hawk-moth
1976Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
1979Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth
1980Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
1981Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
1982Hemaris tityus Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk
1984Macroglossum stellatarum Humming-bird Hawk-moth
1987Hyles gallii Bedstraw Hawk-moth
1991Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
1992Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
1994Phalera bucephala Buff-tip
1995Cerura vinula Puss Moth
1996Furcula bicuspis Alder Kitten
1997Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten
1998Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten
1999Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth
2000Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
2003Notodonta ziczac Pebble Prominent
2005Peridea anceps Great Prominent
2006Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
2007Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
2008Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
2011Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
2014Drymonia dodonaea Marbled Brown
2015Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown
2017Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip
2019Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip
2020Diloba caeruleocephala Figure of Eight
2026Orgyia antiqua Vapourer
2028Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
2030Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
2031Leucoma salicis White Satin
2033Lymantria monacha Black Arches
2035Thumatha senex Round-winged Muslin
2037Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman
2038Nudaria mundana Muslin Footman
2039Atolmis rubricollis Red-necked Footman
2040Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman
2044Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
2047Eilema complana Scarce Footman
2049Eilema depressa Buff Footman
2050Eilema lurideola Common Footman
2051Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman
2056Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger
2057Arctia caja Garden Tiger
2059Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff
2060Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
2061Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine
2063Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth
2064Phragmatobia fuliginosa Muslin Moth
2064Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
2068Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger
2069Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
2077Nola cucullatella Short-cloaked Moth
2078Nola confusalis Least Black Arches
2080Euxoa obelisca Square-spot Dart
2082Euxoa nigricans Garden Dart
2084Agrotis cinerea Light Feathered Rustic
2087Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth
2088Agrotis clavis Heart and Club
2089Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
2091Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
2092Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
2098Axylia putris Flame
2102Ochropleura plecta Flame Shoulder
2103Eugnorisma depuncta Plain Clay
2104Standfussiana lucernea Northern Rustic
2107Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
2109Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
2110Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
2111Noctua janthe Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
2112Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
2114Graphiphora augur Double Dart
2117Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic
2118Lycophotia porphyrea True Lover's Knot
2119Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
2120Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
2121Diarsia dahlii Barred Chestnut
2122Diarsia brunnea Purple Clay
2123Diarsia rubi Small Square Spot
2123Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
2124Diarsia florida Fen Square-spot
2126Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
2127Xestia ditrapezium Triple-spotted Clay
2128Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
2130Xestia baja Dotted Clay
2131Xestia rhomboidea Square-spotted Clay
2132Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic
2133Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic
2134Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic
2135Xestia agathina Heath Rustic
2136Naenia typica Gothic
2138Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches
2139Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut
2140Cerastis leucographa White-marked
2142Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing
2145Discestra trifolii Nutmeg
2147Hada plebeja Shears
2148Polia bombycina Pale Shining Brown
2150Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
2154Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
2155Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
2156Lacanobia contigua Beautiful Brocade
2157Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade
2158Lacanobia thalassina Pale-shouldered Brocade
2160Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
2162Papestra biren Glaucous Shears
2163Melanchra pisi Broom Moth
2164Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White
2166Hadena rivularis Campion
2167Hadena rivularis Campion
2171Hadena confusa Marbled Coronet
2173Hadena bicruris Lychnis
2176Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth
2177Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic
2178Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic
2179Panolis flammea Pine Beauty
2182Orthosia cruda Small Quaker
2183Orthosia miniosa Blossom Underwing
2184Orthosia opima Northern Drab
2185Orthosia populeti Lead-coloured Drab
2186Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker
2187Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker
2188Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab
2189Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker
2190Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character
2191Mythimna turca Double Line
2192Mythimna conigera Brown-line Bright Eye
2193Mythimna ferrago Clay
2195Mythimna vitellina Delicate
2196Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot
2197Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot
2198Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
2199Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
2203Mythimna pallens Common Wainscot
2204Mythimna obsoleta Obscure Wainscot
2205Mythimna comma Shoulder-striped Wainscot
2208Mythimna loreyi Cosmopolitan
2214Cucullia chamomillae Chamomile Shark
2216Cucullia umbratica Shark
2221Shargacucullia verbasci Mullein
2225Brachylomia viminalis Minor Shoulder-knot
2227Asteroscopus sphinx Sprawler
2227Brachionycha sphinx Sprawler
2232Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
2233Lithomoia solidaginis Golden-rod Brindle
2235Lithophane semibrunnea Tawny Pinion
2236Lithophane hepatica Pale Pinion
2237Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot
2240Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot
2241Xylena vetusta Red Sword-grass
2243Xylocampa areola Early Grey
2245Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent
2247Dichonia aprilina Merveille du Jour
2248Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green
2250Blepharita adusta Dark Brocade
2254Antitype chi Grey Chi
2255Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus
2256Eupsilia transversa Satellite
2258Conistra vaccinii Chestnut
2259Conistra ligula Dark Chestnut
2260Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut
2262Agrochola circellaris Brick
2263Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
2264Agrochola macilenta Yellow-line Quaker
2265Agrochola helvola Flounced Chestnut
2266Agrochola litura Brown-spot Pinion
2267Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut
2269Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow
2270Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing
2271Xanthia citrago Orange Sallow
2272Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow
2273Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
2274Xanthia icteritia Sallow
2275Xanthia gilvago Dusky-lemon Sallow
2278Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
2279Acronicta aceris Sycamore
2280Acronicta leporina Miller
2281Acronicta alni Alder Moth
2283Acronicta tridens Dark Dagger
2284Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
2284xAcronicta tridens/psi Dark / Grey Dagger
2286Acronicta menyanthidis Light Knot Grass
2289Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
2291Craniophora ligustri Coronet
2293Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty
2297Amphipyra pyramidea Copper Underwing
2297xAmphipyra pyramidea agg. Copper Underwing agg.
2297xAmphipyra pyramidea agg. Copper Underwings
2298Amphipyra berbera Svensson's Copper Underwing
2299Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth
2300Mormo maura Old Lady
2302Rusina ferruginea Brown Rustic
2303Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
2305Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
2306Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
2311Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney
2312Ipimorpha subtusa Olive
2313Enargia paleacea Angle-striped Sallow
2314Parastichtis ypsillon Dingy Shears
2316Cosmia affinis Lesser-spotted Pinion
2318Cosmia trapezina Dun-bar
2321Apamea monoglypha Dark Arches
2322Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
2325Apamea oblonga Crescent Striped
2326Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
2327Apamea epomidion Clouded Brindle
2329Apamea furva Confused
2330Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
2331Apamea unanimis Small Clouded Brindle
2333Apamea anceps Large Nutmeg
2334Apamea sordens Rustic Shoulder-knot
2335Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
2336Apamea ophiogramma Double Lobed
2337Oligia strigilis Marbled Minor
2337xOligia strigilis agg. Marbled Minor agg.
2338Oligia versicolor Rufous Minor
2339Oligia latruncula Tawny Marbled Minor
2340Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
2341Mesoligia furuncula Cloaked Minor
2342Mesoligia literosa Rosy Minor
2343Mesapamea secalis Common Rustic
2343aMesapamea didyma Lesser Common Rustic
2343xMesapamea secalis agg. Common Rustic agg.
2345Photedes minima Small Dotted Buff
2350Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot
2353Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic
2357Amphipoea lucens Large Ear
2360Amphipoea oculea Ear Moth
2360xAmphipoea oculea agg. Ear Moth agg.
2361Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
2364Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange
2367Celaena haworthii Haworth's Minor
2368Celaena leucostigma Crescent
2369Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
2371Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot
2375Rhizedra lutosa Large Wainscot
2379Coenobia rufa Small Rufous
2380Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
2381Hoplodrina alsines Uncertain
2382Hoplodrina blanda Rustic
2384Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic
2385Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow
2387Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
2389Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow
2391Chilodes maritimus Silky Wainscot
2394Stilbia anomala Anomalous
2397Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing
2400Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw
2403Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw
2410Protodeltote pygarga Marbled White Spot
2412Deltote uncula Silver Hook
2421Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines
2422Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines
2423Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline
2425Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock
2434Diachrysia chrysitis Burnished Brass
2434Diachrysia tutti
2436Macdunnoughia confusa Dewick's Plusia
2437Polychrysia moneta Golden Plusia
2439Plusia festucae Gold Spot
2441 Silver-Y
2441Autographa gamma Silver Y
2442Autographa pulchrina Beautiful Golden Y
2443Autographa jota Plain Golden Y
2444Autographa bractea Gold Spangle
2447Syngrapha interrogationis Scarce Silver Y
2449Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle
2450Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
2452Catocala nupta Red Underwing
2462Callistege mi Mother Shipton
2463Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
2466Lygephila pastinum Blackneck
2469Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
2470Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred
2473Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
2474Rivula sericealis Straw Dot
2476Hypena crassalis Beautiful Snout
2477Hypena proboscidalis Snout
2480Hypena rostralis Buttoned Snout
2484Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout
2485Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred
2489Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot
2492Herminia grisealis Small Fan-foot

1139 species found.